Sponsored Parent (subclass 870) (Temporary) Visa Announced!

Minister Coleman has announced today that the new five year sponsored parent visa, the Subclass 870 Parent (Temporary) Visa, will be open for application on 17 April 2019.

Parents will be able to stay for up to five years at a time without departing and the Department has announced that up to 15,000 per year will be granted.

About the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The sponsored parent visa provides parents with a pathway to temporarily remain in Australia with their children and grandchildren. Due to the competitive nature of the general Parent visa places and associated lengthy waiting periods, this is a option for parents wishing to live in Australia for up to five years.

The sponsored parent visa is a great alternative for parents not willing to spend significant amounts of money for a permanent visa, or wait for the excessive waiting times for standard parent visa.

Holders of the sponsored parent visa will not have work rights in Australia and must maintain health insurance

Charges

  • Sponsorship application: $420
  • Visa application charge: $5,000 for 3 years duration, $10,000 for five years duration

Other features include:

  • No Balance of Family test will be applied
  • ‘No work’ conditions will be applied
  • Require health insurance
  • Must provide evidence of access to funds

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

How can we help?

If you are considering applying for this visa it is important you are represented by experts in Australian Migration Law to ensure the application has the best opportunity of being successful.

Please contact our firm for further information regarding this visa.