Changes to Trade Skills Assessments

An announcement made from Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) will implement changes to the Trade Skills Assessment. The implemented changes will apply to all applications received from 1 March 2019 for TSS, OSAP and TRS.

  1. Changes to the employment and training requirements for Pathway 1 assessments

The employment evidence needed for a Pathway 1 applicant to submit their nominated occupation has been changed. The changes are as follows:

  • Must have six years work experience for a licensed trade with no formal training;
  • Must have four years work experience for a licensed trade with formal training;
  • Must have five years work experience for a non-licensed trade with no formal training; and
  • Must have three years work experience for a non-licensed trade with formal training.

Formal training defined by the TRA us a type of training that aligns with the national training standards in the country the applicant is training.

Importantly, within the three years prior to lodging their application, all applicants must have fulfilled at requirement of at least 12 months of employment in their nominated occupation.

Requirements remain unchanged for the Pathway 2 assessments.

  1. Changes to assessment fees

The fees for Trades Skills Assessments have recently been set by Trades Recognition Australia. The payment of these fees must be deposited directly to TRA. Further information regarding the new fees can be found at: https://www.tradesrecognitionaustralia.gov.au/news-media/news/new-payment-arrangements-tss-program-osap-and-trs

  1. Changes to the evidence-submission and payment process

New applications are required to be accompanied by ALL Stage 1 documentary evidence from the 1 March 2019. Once you apply and upload all the required evidence, a payment will then need to be deposited directly to TRA. This is important as after payment is made, no further change or evidence can be made by either agents or the applications involved.

 

  1. Postal application forms no longer accepted

As of the 1 March 2019, VETASSESS is no longer accepting any postal applications. All ongoing applications must be lodged online.

 

Changes to General Skilled Migration Nomination Policies for South Australia

Changes are being introduced by Immigration South Australia (SA) to its general skilled migration nomination policies. These changes will offer opportunities for nomination to international students that have been residents of South Australia for a long period of time and also will benefit graduates of South Australia’s educational institutions.

International students are being recognised by the Immigration SA for their ongoing commitment to the state, as well as the long pathways some students venture towards to achieve their career and permanent residency goals.

Immigration SA as of 28 February 2019, will implement this change and offer state nomination for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) 489 visa to any applicant who:

  • Is a current or former international student residing in South Australia; and
  • Since March 2012 and earlier has resided continually and continues to reside in South Australia; and

Is currently:

  • Working in any occupation in South Australia for at least the 3 months (with a minimum of 40 working hours per fortnight); or
  • Is studying a course in South Australia with a minimum duration of one academic year.

Please refer to the Immigration South Australia website for further details or please get in contact with Ethos Migration to assess your specific situation.

Expansion of the high performing graduate category for South Australian graduates

Moreover, Immigration SA is enabling state nomination in absence of the need for work experience to obtain a skills assessment where they can meet the “high performing graduate” category. To obtain a state nomination through high performing graduate category, the talented international graduates will need at least two years within the South Australian public universities.

To qualify as a high performing graduate, you will need to be currently residing in SA and be required to have a Grade Point Average (GPA) as listed below:

  • PhD or Masters by Research;
  • GPA of 6.0 or above in a Masters in Australia;
  • First Class Honours in a dedicated Honours years; or
  • GPA of 6.0 or above in a Bachelor degree.

Minor change to Chain Migration Policy (removal of bachelor’s degree requirement)

Chain migration was introduced in July 2014. It has allowed many migrants since then to join their families in South Australia. The migrants can be offered access to the occupations on the Supplementally Skilled List, under the condition of obtaining a minimum bachelor’s degree or higher.

This has now been removed, enabling access to a range of trade occupations that are not on the State Nominated Occupation List. The chain migration pathway gives migrants a new possibility which offers access to a provisional visa and not a permanent visa.

 

Potential changes to migration requirements for General Practitioners

As of 11 March 2019, there may be new potential changes to migration requirements implemented for employers sponsoring overseas practitioners to work in Australia. A Health Workforce Certificate supplied by a Rural Workforce Agency must now be attached as part of the employer nomination applications. These requirements are relevant for the following visa types:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visas;
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visas; or
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visas for an overseas trained doctor.

The occupations nominated in visa applications are:

  • General Practitioner (ANZSCO 253111);
  • Residential Medical Officer (ANZSCO 253112); and
  • Medical Practitioner not elsewhere classified (ANZSCO 253999) occupation.

A certificate must be provided to The Department of Home Affairs, otherwise the nomination will not be accepted. This means the related visa will not be granted.

 

If you would like any further information regarding the updates contained in this article, or with any immigration law matter in general please contact our office.