New Zealanders enjoy new fast tracked Australian citizenship process

As of 1 July 2017, New-Zealand citizens that have lived and worked in Australia after 26 February 2001 for a minimum of 5 years can now apply for permanent residency, after the announcement of a monumental agreement between Australia and New-Zealand’s Governments.

According to the requirements set out in the new arrangement, to be eligible for the new direct pathway, New Zealanders will need to show evidence that they have met the threshold of AU$53,900 annual salary for the Temporary Skilled Migration Income during their stay in Australia.

General criteria for citizenship will still need to be met by eligible NZ applicants, as the new pathway does not grant automatic citizenship. These include the requirement of residence in Australia for 4 years, as well as evidence of holding permanent residency for a minimum of 1 year prior to the application.

As a result, New Zealand citizens that have spent the majority of their lives in Australia can now enjoy the benefit of receiving an Australian citizenship, subject to the other relevant criteria being met.

If you would like an assessment of your circumstances, or to register your interest please contact us today!

 

By | 2016-02-25T05:23:35+00:00 February 25th, 2016|Other|0 Comments