fbpx

All articles

TSMIT and the Annual Market Salary Rate

- 3 mins read
Salary

If you wish to sponsor an employee who is overseas or a temporary visa holder in Australia, you will need to ensure that the salary that applies to the nominated position meets certain criteria.

Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold

The TSMIT, or Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold, is set by the Department of Home Affairs and is subject to change each year. Currently, TSMIT is $53,900, meaning that the prospective employee for the position you wish to fill – regardless of occupation – must earn a minimum of $53,900 each year. This amount is exclusive of superannuation, meaning that you must also pay the requisite percentage – currently 9.5% – to the employee’s nominated superannuation account.

Annual Market Salary Rate

The other primary requirement is that the proposed salary must be within the market rate for the role. This is to ensure that the prospective employee will be paid at least as much as an Australian employee in a comparable role.

If you do not have an equivalent worker in your business who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you will need to provide reasons as to how the prospective employee’s annual salary has been determined. If this information indicates that the nominee will be paid less than the AMSR, the nomination will be at risk of refusal.

Caveats on Annual Salary

There are also caveats that apply to certain occupations, which specify that the annual earnings of the prospective employee must not be less than a particular amount – and this amount exceeds TSMIT.

If caveats 2, 3, 4, 5, or 23 apply to an occupation, that means that the annual salary must exceed $65,000 (for 2 and 3), $80,000 (for 4), $180,001 (for 5), or $90,000 (for 23).

Occupations to which these caveats apply are as follows:

OccupationANZSCOCaveat
Conference and Event Organiser1493112
Customer Service Manager1492122
Human Resource Adviser2231112
Liaison Officer2249122
Market Research Analyst2251122
Marketing Specialist2251132
Multimedia Designer2324132
Procurement Manager1336122
Property Manager6121122
Real Estate Representative6121152
Technical Sales Representatives nec2254992
Sales and Marketing Manager1311123
Supply and Distribution Manager1336113
Corporate Services Manager1321114
Chief Executive or Managing Director1111115
Corporate General Manager1112115
Building and Engineering Technicians nec31299923
Electrical Linesworker34221123
Financial Institution Branch Manager14991423
Gas or Petroleum Operator39921223
Management Consultant22471123
Policy and Planning Manager13241123
Public Relations Manager13111423
Recruitment Consultant22311223
Ship’s Master23121323
Sports Administrator13991523

Should you wish to sponsor an overseas worker or temporary visa holder, there are many things to consider in order to ensure that their application has the best chance of success, including the TSMIT and AMSR, and additional caveats that apply to certain occupations.

Get in touch and we will make the process – including the sponsorship, nomination, and visa applications – stress-free.

Related Posts

Call Now Button