Subclass 482 – Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa | Ethos Immigration Agents 2018-03-20T00:20:11+00:00

Subclass 482 Visa – Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS)

Subclass 482 – Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa

Introduction – Subclass 482 – TSS Visa

The Subclass 482 – TSS visa programme enables business sponsors to nominate international employees for a period of up to four years depending on the occupation that is being sponsored.

If the occupation is on the Medium and Long-Term Stategic Skills List (MLTSSL) the TSS visa can be granted for up to four years with the ability for visa renewal onshore for a further four years with a permanent residency pathway available after three years on this visa.

If the occupation is on the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) the TSS visa can be granted for up to two years with the ability for a visa renewal onshore for a further two years.

The TSS Visa is designed to assist businesses that are facing difficulties finding appropriate skilled labour in their industry.

The three streams of the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) (subclass 482) Visa 

  • The Short-term visa stream, applies to overseas workers whose occupations are on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list and they will be employed for 2 years, unless this is inconsistent with an international trade obligation. Short term visa stream holders will have the ability to renew this visa once onshore for a further period of 2 years.
  • The Medium-term stream, applies to workers whose occupations are on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills list and they will be employed for 4 years with the ability to transition to permanent residency after being employed by the nominating sponsor for a minimum period of at least 3 years.
  • The Labour Agreement Stream, enables skilled overseas workers to be employed under a labour agreement with the Commonwealth government.

Eligibility Requirements – Sponsor

Labour Market Testing – the sponsoring employer will need to provide evidence that they have experienced difficulty in recruiting the nominated position in the local labour market. Exemptions to this apply if an international trade obligation applies.

Minimum Market Salary – employers are required to provide remuneration to the nominated employee that are no less favourable to what would be offered to an equivalent Australian employee performing the same role at the same location. The salary must also be above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) applicable at time of application.

Training Requirement – employers nominating a worker for a TSS visa are required to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund that has been established by the Federal Government. The contribution is $1,200 per year or part year for businesses with an annual turnover of less than $10 million and or a contribution of $1,800 per year or part year for any other business, the contribution is payable in full at the time of the nomination application.

Eligibility Requirements – Applicant

Work Experience – all applicants are required to have at least two years work experience relevant to the occupation being nominated.

Police Clearances – all applicants will be required to provide a police clearances for every country they have spent 12 months or more in, in the last 10 years.

English Ability – Occupations that are listed on the Short-term stream will require to provide evidence of an English ability of at least IELTS 4.5 in each test component or its equivalent and occupations that are listed on the Medium-term stream will require at least IELTS 5.0 in each test component or its equivalent.

Occupation Caveats

Certain occupations have caveats associated to them, meaning that if a business wishes to be nominated in a particular occupation that has a caveat further requirements must be met.

Some examples of the caveats imposed are:

  • Turnover of at least AUD$1 million per years
  • At least five full time staff
  • Positions such as bookkeepers, accounting clerks or clerical workers will not be able to be sponsored under the occupation ‘Accountant’

If you would like further information on the Subclass 482 TSS visa, or wish to schedule a consultation please contact us on 1300 083 843 or via email at [email protected]

Main Requirements of the TSS Visa

Under the TSS regulations, nomination applications associated with the subclass 482 visa are subject to the requirement of providing evidence of labour market testing (LMT) unless international trade obligations or specified exemptions.

This needs to have been undertaken within the following periods:

  • For a nomination application lodged on or after 18 March 2018 and before 18 June 2018 – the 12-month period immediately before the nomination application form is lodged.
  • For a nomination application lodged on or after 18 June 2018 – the 6-month period immediately before the Nomination application form is lodged.

Occupations being sponsored on the Short-term stream will require IELTS of at least 4.5 in each test component or equivalent in PTE, TOEFL etc. However, the Medium-term stream requires competent English (IELTS at least 5.0 in each test component or equivalent in PTE TOEFL, etc).

English language exemptions will apply to people that fall into one of the following categories:

  • you are a passport holder from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America
  • you have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English*. Note: a higher education institution includes Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses for the purposes of this visa subclass
  • you are nominated for an occupation which will be performed at a diplomatic or consular mission of another country or an Office of the Authorities of Taiwan located in Australia
  • the person is an employee of an overseas business who is coming to Australia to work for that company, or their associated entity, and the position has guaranteed annual earnings of at least AUD96,400
  • your occupation requires you to hold a licence, registration or membership and:
    • to be granted the licence, registration or membership you must demonstrate a level of English language proficiency that is equivalent to or better than the level described on the previous page (test/scores), and
    • you have been granted the licence, registration or membership.

All applicants for the TSS visa are required to provide evidence that they have at least two years work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field.

The Department will take a flexible approach for specific industries that experience can be counted based on being part of a Masters and/or PhD for relevant occupations, or industry/clinical placements, internships or apprenticeships.

Placements, Internships and Apprenticeship experience can only be counted if it is either:

  • As part of a CRICOS registered course of study where it is relevant to the nominated occupation or;
  • Not part of a CRICOS registered course of study but it is undertaken at the skill level of the relevant occupation.

LET’S GET STARTED TODAY.

We’re just a click or call away.

We’re here to provide solutions to your migration needs. Migration can be complicated, our experienced migration professionals are here to provide assistance throughout each step of the way.

We’re passionate about migration, and are committed to developing a strategy and solution to your immigration needs.

Name

Email

Phone

Message