Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) | Marriage Visa Australia 2017-12-07T05:10:49+00:00

Prospective Marriage Visa

 

Prospective Marriage Visa

The Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) Visa is for people who are looking to enter Australia and marry their prospective partner. The visa is a temporary visa, and once married will enable you to apply for the Partner (subclasses 820 & 801) visa in Australia.

You and your partner must get married within 9 months of arriving in Australia and this period begins on the day your visa is granted.

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

 

It is a requirement of the Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) that a Notice of Intent to Marry is provided with the application.

Further to having a genuine intent to get married when the visa is granted, the application must show evidence that you are in a Genuine and Continuing relationship with your partner.

Condition 8519 specifies that the visa holder must marry within nine months of being granted the visa. This means that once you or you partner arrives in Australia you must get legally married within 9 months.

How to apply for the Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) visa, and the benefits of the visa.

The applicant for a Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) visa must be sponsored by an Australian citizen or Permanent resident whom they are in a relationship with.

The application must be made from outside of Australia, and the applicant must be outside Australia when the visa is ready to be granted.

The Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) visa is a more favourable option for people that are in a relationship with a person from overseas, but do not have enough evidence to lodge a Partner visa application.

This is partly due to the fact the legislative requirements of being in a de-facto relationship prior to lodging the application are not as stringent as those of the Partner visa.

An applicant will need to provide a Notice of Intent to Marry (NOIM) with their application, in addition to their genuine relationship evidence to be considered for the visa grant.

In some cases, applicants who are outside of Australia, apply for a Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) visa then apply for a Visitor (subclass 600) visa to visit Australia during the processing time. It is important to note however, the applicant must be outside Australia for the visa to be granted.

Once the visa has been granted, the applicant will have 9 months to enter Australia and get married with their partner. The marriage does not need to take place in Australia and can occur anywhere as long as it is a valid legal marriage in that country.

The applicant will then be required to make an application for the Partner (subclasses 820 & 801) visa prior to the visa expiry at a reduced visa application charge.

The applicant will still however be required to wait out the two year period from the date the Partner (subclass 820) is lodged, until the Partner (subclass 801) is granted.

Next steps?

If you are considering lodging a Prospective Marriage (subclass 300) Visa Application, or would like to further discuss your options please contact us on 1300 083 843, via email at info@ethosmigration.com.au or by making an online enquiry.

LET’S GET STARTED TODAY.

We’re just a click or call away.

We’re here to provide solutions to your migration needs. Migration can be complicated, our experienced migration professionals are here to provide assistance throughout each step of the way.

We’re passionate about migration, and are committed to developing a strategy and solution to your immigration needs.

Name

Email

Phone

Message