Australian Partner & Prospective Marriage Visas

Partner & Prospective Marriage Visas

If you are in a relationship with a person who is not a permanent resident in Australia, you may be able to sponsor them to live with you in Australia as your partner permanently.

As an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen you may be able to choose one of the following pathways to sponsor your partner to come to Australia, remain in Australia and live and work permanently in Australia.

How can Ethos Migration Lawyers help?

Ethos Migration Lawyers have represented several hundred partner visa applicants secure their visa in Australia. Our success rate speaks for itself.

Our team of immigration lawyers and registered migration agents have a strong focus on Partner visa applications and have successfully represented some very complex partner visa applications.

A partner visa application can be a stressful, time consuming and expensive exercise.

At Ethos Migration Lawyers we ensure we get your application right the first time saving you time, stress, and money.

Partner Visa (subclasses 820 & 801) – Onshore Option

The Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 & 801) are for applicants applying onshore. If you are married or in a de facto relationship with your partner you may be eligible to apply for this visa.

For de facto applicants, you need to provide evidence of being in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months, or you can register your relationship with your relevant state or territory to waive this requirement.

For married applicants, you need to satisfy the genuine relationship requirement by providing evidence you are in a genuine and continuing relationship.

Partner Visa (subclasses 309 & 100) – Offshore Option

The Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 & 801) are for applicants applying onshore. If you are married or in a de facto relationship with your partner you may be eligible to apply for this visa.

For de facto applicants, you need to provide evidence of being in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months, or you can register your relationship with your relevant state or territory to waive this requirement.

For married applicants, you need to satisfy the genuine relationship requirement by providing evidence you are in a genuine and continuing relationship.

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) – Also known as the ‘Marriage/Fiance Visa’

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) allows an applicant to travel to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.
After this visa is granted the visa holder has up to nine months to get married – they can get married in Australia or overseas.

Once married, the visa holder must then then apply for a Partner Visa (subclasses 820 & 801) within nine months of arriving in Australia at a reduced visa application charge.

Next steps?

Ethos Migration Lawyers can make your Partner or Prospective Marriage visa application simple and stress-free. Our immigration lawyers are available on call to assist you with the entire process.

If you have any questions about these requirements, or would like to speak to one of our experts for more information on Australian visas get in touch with Ethos Migration Lawyers today.

Contact Ethos Migration Lawyers Today

We’re just a click or call away.

We’re here to provide solutions to your migration needs. Migration can be complicated, our experienced immigration lawyers are here to provide assistance throughout each step of the way. We’re passionate about migration, and are committed to developing a strategy and solution to your immigration needs.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.