Business Innovation & Investment Points Test – Subclass 188A/B 2018-08-09T01:54:54+00:00

Business Innovation & Investment (subclass 188) Points Test Calculator

Immigration Points Test Calculator

Ethos Migration’s Business Innovation & Investment (subclass 188)  points test calculator is a helpful tool to calculate your points test score when considering to apply for a subclass 188 A or B visa.

Currently, the pass mark is 65 points to be eligible to receive an invitation to apply for a visa, however the amount of points needed for an invitation can vary based on the assessment of your expression of interest to the relevant state or territory you are applying with.

If you require a comprehensive analysis of your circumstances please contact our team for tailored advice.

For more information on the Business Innovation & Investment (subclass 188) visa please click here.

Which streams does the points test apply to?

    The Business Innovation stream requires that you:
  • be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.
  • score at least 65 on the points test. Please see the Points test tab on this webpage for further information.
  • for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years
  • own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
    • 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
    • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
    • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company
  • have an overall successful business career
  • have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

If your nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

You and your partner must have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.

The Investor Stream requires you to:

  • be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory
  • score at least 65 on the points test. Please see the Points test tab on this webpage for further information.
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must:

  • for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have directly managed one of the following:
    • a qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or
    • eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.
  • during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities.

Income that you earn from your designated investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law.

LETS DISCUSS YOUR BUSINESS AND INVESTMENT OPTIONS TODAY.

We’re just a click or call away.

We’re here to provide solutions to your migration needs. Migration can be complicated, our experienced migration professionals are here to provide assistance throughout each step of the way.

We’re passionate about migration, and are committed to developing a strategy and solution to your immigration needs.

Name

Email

Phone

Message