Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

Subclass 489 Regional Sponsored Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

The subclass 489 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme is a provisional visa that provides applicants with a two step pathway to Australian permanent residency.

Similarly to General Skilled Migration (GSM) prospective applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for the subclass 489 visa.

The subclass 489 visa allows skilled applicants to live and work in specific areas in Australia for up to four years. The specific area’s in which the applicant must reside is dependent on whether the applicant has been nominated by an Australian state or territory or if the applicant was sponsored from an eligible family member living in that specific region.

State or Territory Nomination

For applicants that are nominated by a state or territory government, they must live in a low population area or regional area of Australia while the holder of a subclass 489 visa.

Sponsored by Eligible Family Members

Applicants that are sponsored by a family members must life in a designated area in Australia.

 

 

How can we assist?

At Ethos Migration, we ensure that we assist our clients with every step of the process ensuring that nothing is left out or missed. All documentation is thoroughly reviewed by our migration experts, providing you with advice and peace of mind throughout every step of the process.
Ethos Migration was founded to provide fair, reasonable, honest and premium migration services for individuals and businesses. We are committed to ensuring your outcome is stress free.
Our Experts are Registered Migration Agents registerd with MARA and are bound by the Code of Conduct giving our clients further peace of mind. Our experts specialise extensively in Australian Migration Law and are able to provide you with the service and support you require.

Am I eligible to apply for a subclass 489 visa?

The two main requirements of the subclass 489 visa are:

  • By being nominated by an Australian state or territory
  • By being sponsored by an eligible relative that is living in a designated area of Australia

Regardless of the pathway you choose or are eligible for, they are both pathways to permanent residency once the criteria of the subclass 887 permanent residency visa is met.

 

Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

Applying for a Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) as the holder of a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

If you have complied with all the conditions that were applicable to your subclass 489 visa, you may be eligible to apply for a subclass 887 permanent residence (PR) visa.

Once you are granted a subclass 887 visa, you are then able to live and work anywhere in Australia as the holder of this visa.

Am I eligible for the Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) visa?

To be eligible for the subclass 887 visa you must:

  • have lived for at east two years in the area specified in your subclass 489 visa; and
  • have worked full time for 12 months in an area specified in your subclass 489 visa.

Next steps?

Ethos Migration can make your Skilled Regional Migration Scheme visa application(s) simple and stress-free. Our experts are available on call to assist you with the entire process.

If you have any questions about these requirements, or would like to speak to one of our experts for more information on Australian visas get in touch with Ethos Migration today.

LET’S GET STARTED TODAY.

We’re just a click or call away.

We’re here to provide solutions to your migration needs. Migration can be complicated, our experienced migration professionals are here to provide assistance throughout each step of the way.

We’re passionate about migration, and are committed to developing a strategy and solution to your immigration needs.

Name

Email

Phone

Message