Australian Partner Visas

Partner & Prospective Marriage Visas

If you are in a relationship with a person who is not a permanent resident in Australia, you are able to sponsor them to live with you in Australia as your partner.

As an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen you may be able to choose one of the following pathways to sponsor your partner to come to Australia, remain in Australia and live permanently in Australia.

How can Ethos Migration help?

We have successfull assisted over 100 applicants receive positive outcomes on their Partner Visa applications.

Our success rate is above 99%

Not only are we experts in Partner Visas, but Ethos Migration specialises in Australian Partner visas.
A partner visa application can be a stressful, time consuming and expensive exercise.

At Ethos Migration we ensure we get your application right the first time.

What are my options?

You may be eligible to apply for one of the following three pathways depending on your situation.

Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 & 801)

The Partner Visa (Subclasses 820 & 801) are for applicants applying onshore. If you are married or in a de facto relationship with your partner you may be eligible to apply for this visa.

For de facto applicants, you need to provide evidence of being in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months, or you can register your relationship with your relevant state or territory to waive this requirement.

For married applicants, you need to satisfy the genuine relationship requirement by providing evidence you are in a genuine and continuing relationship.

Partner (Provisional) visa (Subclass 309) & Partner (Migrant) visa (Subclass 100)

The Partner (Provisional) visa (Subclass 309) & Partner (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 100) is for applicant’s whom are applying from overseas.

If you are in a de facto relationship and your partner is overseas they are then able to apply for a partner visa from outside of Australia

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) allows an applicant to travel to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.
After this visa is granted the visa holder has up to nine months to get married – they can get married in Australia or overseas.

Once married, the visa holder can then apply for a Partner Visa (Subclass 820 & 801) onshore at a reduced visa application charge.

Migration agent in Melbourne

Next steps?

Ethos Migration can make your Partner or Prospective Marriage visa application simple and stress-free. Our experts are available on call to assist you with the entire process.

If you have any questions about these requirements, or would like to speak to one of our experts for more information on Australian visas get in touch with Ethos Migration today.

LET’S GET STARTED TODAY.

We’re just a click or call away.

We’re here to provide solutions to your migration needs. Migration can be complicated, our experienced migration professionals are here to provide assistance throughout each step of the way.

We’re passionate about migration, and are committed to developing a strategy and solution to your migration needs.

Name

Email

Phone

Message