The New South Wales (NSW) Subclass 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List for the financial year of 2016/2017 has now been released by the NSW State Government.

There has been no changes to the list, and the list maintains the same priority occupations that the NSW State Government will nominate under the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

The 2015/2016 financial year the NSW State Government nominated 4,000 candidates for the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) Visa.

The 2016/2017 Priority Occupations List for NSW is as follows:

ANZSCO Code
Nominated Occupation
Field
133111
Construction Project Manager
Other
133112
Project Builder
Other
133211
Engineering Manager
Engineers
133513
Production Manager (Mining)
Other
134111
Child Care Centre Manager
Education
134211
Medical Administrator
Health
134212
Nursing Clinical Director
Health
134213
Primary Health Organisation Manager
Health
134214
Welfare Centre Manager
Health
141311
Hotel or Motel Manager
Tourism & Hospitality
221111
Accountant (General)
Business & Finance
221112
Management Accountant
Business & Finance
221113
Taxation Accountant
Business & Finance
221213
External Auditor
Business & Finance
221214
Internal Auditor
Business & Finance
224111
Actuary
Business & Finance
224511
Land Economist
Other
224512
Valuer
Other
231212
Ship’s Engineer
Other
231213
Ship’s Master
Other
231214
Ship’s Officer
Other
232112
Landscape Architect
Engineers
232212
Surveyor
Engineers
232213
Cartographer
Engineers
232214
Other Spatial Scientist
Engineers
233111
Chemical Engineer
Engineers
233112
Materials Engineer
Engineers
233211
Civil Engineer
Engineers
233212
Geotechnical Engineer
Engineers
233213
Quantity Surveyor
Engineers
233214
Structural Engineer
Engineers
233215
Transport Engineer
Engineers
233311
Electrical Engineer
Engineers
233411
Electronics Engineer
Engineers
233511
Industrial Engineer
Engineers
233512
Mechanical Engineer
Engineers
233513
Production or Plant Engineer
Engineers
233611
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
Engineers
233612
Petroleum Engineer
Engineers
233911
Aeronautical Engineer
Engineers
233912
Agricultural Engineer
Engineers
233913
Biomedical Engineer
Engineers
233914
Engineering Technologist
Engineers
233915
Environmental Engineer
Engineers
233916
Naval Architect
Engineers
234111
Agricultural Consultant
Science
234112
Agricultural Scientist
Science
234113
Forester
Science
234611
Medical Laboratory Scientist
Science
234711
Veterinarian
Science
234912
Metallurgist
Science
234914
Physicist
Science
241111
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
Education
241411
Secondary School Teacher
Education
241511
Special Needs Teacher
Education
241512
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
Education
241513
Teacher of the Sight Impaired
Education
241599
Special Education Teachers nec
Education
251211
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
Health
251212
Medical Radiation Therapist
Health
251213
Nuclear Medicine Technologist
Health
251214
Sonographer
Health
251311
Environmental Health Officer
Health
251312
Occupational Health & Safety Adviser
Health
251411
Optometrist
Health
252111
Chiropractor
Health
252112
Osteopath
Health
252411
Occupational Therapist
Health
252511
Physiotherapist
Health
252611
Podiatrist
Health
252712
Speech Pathologist
Health
253111
General Practitioner
Health
253211
Anaesthetist
Health
253311
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
Health
253312
Cardiologist
Health
253313
Clinical Haematologist
Health
253314
Medical Oncologist
Health
253315
Endocrinologist
Health
253316
Gastroenterologist
Health
253317
Intensive Care Specialist
Health
253318
Neurologist
Health
253321
Paediatrician
Health
253322
Renal Medicine Specialist
Health
253323
Rheumatologist
Health
253324
Thoracic Medicine Specialist
Health
253399
Specialist Physicians nec
Health
253411
Psychiatrist
Health
253511
Surgeon (General)
Health
253512
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
Health
253513
Neurosurgeon
Health
253514
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Health
253515
Otorhinolaryngologist
Health
253516
Paediatric Surgeon
Health
253517
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
Health
253518
Urologist
Health
253521
Vascular Surgeon
Health
253911
Dermatologist
Health
253912
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Health
253913
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Health
253914
Ophthalmologist
Health
253915
Pathologist
Health
253917
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Health
253918
Radiation Oncologist
Health
253999
Medical Practitioners nec
Health
254111
Midwife
Health
254411
Nurse Practitioner
Health
254412
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Health
254413
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
Health
254414
Registered Nurse (Community Health)
Health
254415
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
Health
254416
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
Health
254417
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
Health
254418
Registered Nurse (Medical)
Health
254421
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
Health
254422
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
Health
254423
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
Health
254424
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
Health
254425
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
Health
254499
Registered Nurses nec
Health
261111
ICT Business Analyst
ICT
261112
Systems Analyst
ICT
261311
Analyst Programmer
ICT
261312
Developer Programmer
ICT
261313
Software Engineer
ICT
263111
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
ICT
263311
Telecommunications Engineer
ICT
263312
Telecommunications Network Engineer
ICT
271111
Barrister
Business & Finance
271311
Solicitor
Business & Finance
272311
Clinical Psychologist
Social & Welfare Professionals
272312
Educational Psychologist
Social & Welfare Professionals
272313
Organisational Psychologist
Social & Welfare Professionals
272314
Psychotherapist
Social & Welfare Professionals
272399
Psychologists nec
Social & Welfare Professionals
272511
Social Worker
Social & Welfare Professionals
312211
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
Engineers
312212
Civil Engineering Technician
Engineers
312311
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
Engineers
312312
Electrical Engineering Technician
Engineers
313211
Radio Communications Technician
ICT
313212
Telecommunications Field Engineer
ICT
313213
Telecommunications Network Planner
ICT
313214
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
ICT
321111
Automotive Electrician
Automotive Trades
321211
Motor Mechanic (General)
Automotive Trades
321212
Diesel Motor Mechanic
Automotive Trades
321213
Motorcycle Mechanic
Automotive Trades
321214
Small Engine Mechanic
Automotive Trades
322211
Sheetmetal Trades Worker
Metal Trades
322311
Metal Fabricator
Metal Trades
322312
Pressure Welder
Metal Trades
322313
Welder (First Class)
Metal Trades
323211
Fitter (General)
Metal Trades
323212
Fitter and Turner
Metal Trades
323213
Fitter-Welder
Metal Trades
323214
Metal Machinist (First Class)
Metal Trades
323313
Locksmith
Metal Trades
324111
Panelbeater
Automotive Trades
331111
Bricklayer
Building Trades
331112
Stonemason
Building Trades
331211
Carpenter and Joiner
Building Trades
331212
Carpenter
Building Trades
331213
Joiner
Building Trades
332211
Painting Trades Worker
Building Trades
333111
Glazier
Other
333211
Fibrous Plasterer
Building Trades
333212
Solid Plasterer
Building Trades
333411
Wall & Floor Tiler
Building Trades
334111
Plumber (General)
Building Trades
334112
Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber
Building Trades
334113
Drainer
Building Trades
334114
Gasfitter
Building Trades
334115
Roof Plumber
Building Trades
341111
Electrician (General)
Building Trades
341112
Electrician (Special Class)
Building Trades
341113
Lift Mechanic
Building Trades
342111
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
Building Trades
342211
Electrical Linesworker
Other
342212
Technical Cable Jointer
Other
342313
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
Other
342314
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
Other
342315
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
Other
351111
Baker
Tourism & Hospitality
351311
Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food
Service)
Tourism & Hospitality
351411
Cook*
*Must have at least 2 years work experience as Cook in a
commercial kitchen
Tourism & Hospitality
394111
Cabinet Maker
Building Trades
399111
Boat Builder and Repairer
Other
399112
Shipwright
Other
411211
Dental Hygienist
Health
411212
Dental Prosthetist
Health
411213
Dental Technician
Health
411214
Dental Therapist
Health
411411
Enrolled Nurse
Health
By | 2017-08-30T07:54:35+00:00 July 1st, 2016|Other|0 Comments