The Australian Government has announced and implemented a number of significant changes to the skilled migration programme that the Department of Immigration & Border Protection manages.

One of the many changes that have brought about confusion is the abolishment of the subclass 457 visa, and its associated Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) which has now been replaced by two separate lists;

  • The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and;
  • The Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

These new lists have drastically changed the number and type of occupations that are now able to be sponsored on temporary and permanent visas in Australia.

Since Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull’s announcement on the 18 April 2017 of the abolishment of the subclass 457 visa a range of changes have been made, with further changes introduced on the 1 July 2017.

Each year, the Department of Education and Training advised the Minister for Immigration & Border Protection on recommended additions and removals of occupations on the relevant lists.

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) has been introduced as a list to facilitate permanent and longer term migration options to Australia.

It has been implemented to align to Australia’s medium and longer term skill shortages and to address them using Australia’s immigration programme.

Under the current subclass 457 visa, and TSS visa being introduced in March 2018, occupations on the MLTSSL will enable applicants to be granted a visa for up to four years with the possibility of permanent migration into the future.

Furthermore, for applicants that are considering Permanent Visa options via the General Skilled Migration Programme, or Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS), their occupation must be listed in the MLTSSL to be eligible for these visas.

The Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

The Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) has replaced the CSOL as a secondary option for applicants being sponsored on the current 457 visa, or TSS visa being introduced in March 2018.

It has been introduced by the Government to address aspects of Australia’s immediate occupation shortages however limits the options for Permanent Residency and time in Australia.

An occupation on the STSOL only allows a maximum visa validity of up to two years unless longer a longer visa validity period is required to comply with the various international trade obligations Australia has with participating country’s.

Occupations on the STSOL will also be able to be used for Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visas that require sponsorship from an Australian state or territory.

 

If you have any further questions regarding the changes to the occupation lists or how these changes could affect you please contact Ethos Migration.