The Department of Immigration & Border Protection has advised that from early December 2015, the subclass 457 visa programme will require applicants to meet a range of new requirements in their application to apply to work for an approved business in Australia for up to four years.

Under the new requirements, holders of 457 visas will be required to obtain compulsory licensing or registration (if applicable to their occupation) within 90 days of arriving in Australia or within the same amount of time if they are already in Australia when their 457 visa is granted.

The second requirement, also will require holders of 457 visas to commence work strictly within 90 days of arriving in Australia or within 90 days of the 457 visa being granted if they are already in Australia at the time of application.

If you would like further information on the Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457) please email info@ethosmigration.com.au or contact us on 1300 083 843 for friendly, reliable and professional advice.

 

By | 2015-11-26T23:05:41+00:00 November 26th, 2015|Other|0 Comments