Australian Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

There is a lot of misleading information regarding Australian Partner Visas and the process involved.

This post will simply explain the requirements needed to be eligible for a partner visa, to remain permanently in Australia.

A partner visa consists of two stages – a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) and a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) generally must be held for two years then a Partner visa (subclass 801) can be granted however if their are compelling or compassionate circumstances you may be able to apply for a waiver of this condition.

 

To be able to live in Australia permanently you will need to lodge an application that consists of the two above stages, however it is only one application and one visa charge.

You can apply for a partner visa if you are either:

  • A spouse (married) to an Australian Citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • A de facto partner of an Australian Citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand Citizen

Same-sex couples can apply as de facto partners.

Applying as a spouse (married):

  • Your marriage must be legal in Australia
  • Certain health-requirements
  • Character requirements

Applying as a de facto relationship:

  • Relationship must have existed for at least 12 months before the visa application is made
  • Certain health-requirements
  • Character requirements

 

The above information are the minimum requirements to apply for a Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801) however all applications can be judged on their own merit, according to their own individual circumstances.