The Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) is a popular and highly sought after visa that skilled professionals from all over the world consider when looking to migrate and work permanently in Australia. Our post today will discuss the application process for the Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189).

The Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) is a three stage process:

  1. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect
  2. Receive an Invitation via SkillSelect
  3. Lodge the visa application

Before going ahead and lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI) it is important to assess whether you meet the points test and score the minimum required points.

The Points Test

This visa is a points based visa who are skilled workers who have not been sponsored by an employer, the state or a relative of their family living in Australia.

The first step in assessing if this visa is right for you is scoring a minimum of 60 points on the points test as set out by the Department of Immigration & Border Protection. The points is broken down into the following categories:

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation  
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation  
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (Subclass 190 Only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

 

If you have assessed what points you are able to score, and your points are above 60 then you will be able to further assess if you meet the additional criteria. Your skilled occupation must be on the Skilled Occupation List known as the SOL.

Skilled Occupation List

The Skilled Occupation List is a list that is formed by the Australian federal government which addresses shortages in Australia labour force. If your occupation is on that list, your next task will be to have your occupation assessed by the relevant Skills Assessment Authority.

Skills Assessment

A skills assessment is when the relevant assessing authority provides an opinion that your skills you have claimed to have meets the standards for skilled employment in Australia. You will need a positive skills assessment to be able to be granted a Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa.

English Language Ability

To qualify and be eligible for the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa you will need to demonstrate that your level of English is at least ‘Competent’ as set by the Australian government. If your level of English is above competent as assessed by a relevant English language ability test (IELTS, OET, TOEFL IBT, or PTE) you will be able to score points for that.

 

Next steps?

If you are considering lodging an application for the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa process, or would like further information on your eligibility or options to apply for this visa please contact us today!